Friends of the Saint Paul Skyway
679 Voices. One Vision.
A comprehensive analysis of the 2026 Saint Paul Skyway Survey
March – April 2026 | 679 respondents | 24 questions
At a Glance
In March and April 2026, Friends of the Saint Paul Skyway conducted the most comprehensive survey of skyway users in the system’s history. 679 people responded across 24 questions, producing a detailed picture of who uses the skyway, how they use it, what they love, and what needs to change.
The message from this community is unmistakable: the skyway is essential, it is beloved, and it is not living up to its potential. Respondents are passionate, specific in their critiques, and overwhelmingly eager to see investment and activation.
Want to slice the data yourself? Filter all 679 responses by age, frequency, tenure, or relationship to downtown in the interactive dashboard →
Section One
The survey captured a diverse cross-section of the skyway community. Downtown workers constitute the largest group at 377 respondents (55.5%), followed closely by downtown residents at 360 (53.0%). Regular visitors account for 126 (18.6%). Because respondents could select multiple categories, 118 people (17.4%) both live and work downtown.
| Age Group | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 20–50 | 362 | 53.3% |
| 51–70 | 221 | 32.5% |
| 71+ | 89 | 13.1% |
| Under 20 | 3 | 0.4% |
| Duration | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| More than 5 years | 354 | 52.1% |
| 1–5 years | 231 | 34.0% |
| Less than 1 year | 47 | 6.9% |
| Don’t use regularly | 21 | 3.1% |
| Category | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| I work downtown | 377 | 55.5% |
| I live downtown | 360 | 53.0% |
| I visit regularly | 126 | 18.6% |
| I rarely visit | 20 | 2.9% |
Responses were collected from March 2 to April 29, 2026. Roughly 70% arrived in March and 30% in April, with a notable single-day spike of 111 responses on March 25 driven by a community outreach event.
Section Two
70.7% of respondents use the skyway at least a few times per week. Daily users alone total 196 respondents (28.9%), including 181 who selected “6 to 7 days a week” and 15 who wrote in daily or near-daily use.
| Time Period | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Midday (10am–2pm) | 478 | 70.4% |
| Afternoon (2–6pm) | 405 | 59.6% |
| Morning (6–10am) | 324 | 47.7% |
| Evening (after 6pm) | 241 | 35.5% |
| Weekends | 219 | 32.3% |
Food and restaurants surpass weather avoidance as the #1 reason people use the skyway — a significant finding that positions the skyway as a dining destination, not just climate infrastructure.
Analysis of all 679 free-text responses reveals clear geographic concentrations:
| Building/Area | Mentions | % of Respondents |
|---|---|---|
| Town Square | 136 | 20.0% |
| Securian / 401 Building | 125 | 18.4% |
| Wells Fargo Place | 108 | 15.9% |
| US Bank Building | 84 | 12.4% |
| Pioneer Endicott | 82 | 12.1% |
| Galtier Towers | 37 | 5.4% |
| Alliance Bank Center | 31 | 4.6% |
| First National Bank | 27 | 4.0% |
| Landmark Towers | 15 | 2.2% |
| City Hall / Courthouse | 10 | 1.5% |
Section Three
545 respondents (80.3%) shared what they like best. Responses were theme-coded across 10 categories:
| Theme | Mentions | % of Respondents who Answered |
|---|---|---|
| Weather protection | 271 | 49.7% |
| Food, shopping & amenities | 233 | 42.8% |
| Convenience & connectivity | 178 | 32.7% |
| Walking & exercise | 140 | 25.7% |
| Accessibility | 72 | 13.2% |
| Community & social connection | 58 | 10.6% |
| Unique asset / civic pride | 45 | 8.3% |
| Safety & comfort | 36 | 6.6% |
| Architecture, views & aesthetics | 33 | 6.1% |
| Downtown livability | 12 | 2.2% |
“It feels safe. I don’t have to wear a coat! There are many points of interest and places to hang and meet friends and walk. It connects both Lowertown and Rice Park. It is a unique super power of St. Paul.” — Downtown resident
“Tuesday morning walking group: I have met most of my friends through this wonderful group! I also love that I can go out to lunch and run a few errands, even on the worst weather days, in the skyway.” — Downtown resident, 71+
“The skyway has always felt magical, like a magical road with new treasures around every corner. I love that I can navigate this part of Saint Paul while never going outside.” — Downtown resident
Section Four
Nearly every respondent identified at least one challenge. The data reveals that the skyway’s problems are primarily about vacancy and access, not crime or infrastructure.
Average rating: 3.17 out of 5. Nearly half (46.7%) gave it a neutral 3, while 34.0% rated it positively (4–5) and 19.3% rated it negatively (1–2). This suggests a community that sees enormous potential but is frustrated by current conditions.
Average rating: 3.56 out of 5. While 51.8% rate navigation as good or easy (4–5), 11.9% find it difficult (1–2), and 218 respondents (32.1%) specifically identified lack of signage and maps as a challenge.
The 90 respondents who don’t use the skyway frequently cite a familiar set of barriers: access uncertainty (“never know if it will be open”), navigational confusion (“I get lost”), safety concerns, and a lack of destinations worth visiting. This creates a vicious cycle: fewer people use it because it feels empty, and it feels emptier because fewer people use it.
Section Five
438 respondents answered the safety question. Of those, roughly 22% reported no safety concerns at specific locations, while 78% described areas of unease. The most commonly cited locations include the Central Station light rail area, Park Square Court, the Great Northern building corridors, and areas near the former Athletic Club.
Critically, safety concerns in the skyway are primarily a vacancy problem, not a crime problem. The top three challenges — closed businesses (65.1%), empty areas (57.1%), and closed thoroughfares (55.8%) — all outrank explicit safety concerns (41.7%). Respondents overwhelmingly describe feeling unsafe because areas are deserted, not because of specific incidents.
“Safety = eyes. Subsidize the storefronts street and skyway and get people to be your eyes.” — Respondent
“Parts of it feel too empty and because of that unsafe.” — Respondent
Multiple respondents praised the Downtown Alliance ambassadors and increased security presence as positive developments:
“I love the addition of the Downtown Alliance employees. I’ve definitely noticed a difference since they’ve been working there!” — Downtown resident
The path to a safer skyway runs through activation: more businesses, more events, more people, more hours. Every improvement in economic vitality is simultaneously a safety improvement.
Critical Issue
No single issue dominated the survey more powerfully than the closure of the Alliance Bank Center skyway connection. The Alliance closure is named directly in 117 responses, and references to reopening or reconnecting closed segments appear in 263 responses (38.7%) — making it the most discussed topic in the entire survey.
The closure effectively severed the skyway system in half, cutting off the eastern section (Union Depot, Lowertown) from the western section (Grand Casino Arena, River Centre). Respondents describe this as catastrophic to the system’s utility.
“Opening the skyway through the Alliance. Closed, it negatively impacts the reputation of Saint Paul, handicapped, seniors, and police coverage. Some residents are questioning whether or not they should continue to live downtown.” — Downtown resident, 71+, daily user
“Reopen the Alliance Bank portion of the Skyway. Having that missing cuts the Skyway in half, dramatically diminishing its value to people on both sides of the split.” — Respondent
“Get the damn Alliance Bank building open.” — Respondent
Section Seven
609 respondents (89.7%) answered this open-ended question. Sentiment analysis of all written responses reveals overwhelming support:
The language respondents used was emphatic: “very essential,” “absolutely essential,” “critical,” “vital,” “lifeline,” “indispensable.” Only 12 respondents (2.0%) said the skyway is not essential.
“Beyond essential. There are neighbors with mobility issues who depend on it entirely. The skyway is the lifeblood of downtown as a neighborhood and not just a place of commerce.” — Downtown resident
“It is NOT a luxury, it’s a necessity! Especially for ADA access and weather-related events.” — Respondent
Of the 369 residents who explained why they moved downtown, 80 (21.7%) explicitly named the skyway as a factor. Combined with those citing walkability, roughly 46% of residents moved downtown in part because of the skyway.
“We would not be living downtown if it weren’t for the skyways. It’s 100% the main reason we moved here. This is true for a lot of elderly and disabled people who live downtown.” — Downtown resident, 71+
“100% for the Skyway. I live with quadriplegia and wanted an accessible environment. Both in terms of my ability to shop as well as my neighbors.” — Downtown resident
Section Eight
| Event Type | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Pop-up markets | 478 | 70.4% |
| Food tastings / restaurant spotlights | 434 | 63.9% |
| Seasonal / holiday events | 428 | 63.0% |
| Art exhibits | 407 | 59.9% |
| Art fairs | 355 | 52.3% |
| Live music / performances | 351 | 51.7% |
| Social events | 303 | 44.6% |
| Public info booths | 282 | 41.5% |
| Fitness / walking groups | 264 | 38.9% |
| Interactive (treasure hunts, etc.) | 204 | 30.0% |
677 respondents answered (99.7%). Theme analysis of all responses:
| Theme | Mentions | % |
|---|---|---|
| More food, restaurants & cafes | 213 | 31.5% |
| More retail & shops | 212 | 31.3% |
| Extended hours & access | 169 | 25.0% |
| Events & activities | 131 | 19.3% |
| Seating & gathering spaces | 104 | 15.3% |
| Safety & security | 62 | 9.1% |
| Community & social atmosphere | 51 | 7.6% |
| Cleanliness & maintenance | 43 | 6.3% |
Section Nine
531 respondents (78.2%) identified the single most urgent action for the skyway’s future. Every response was theme-coded. The results are a clear mandate:
Reopening the Alliance Bank connection and fully reconnecting the skyway system was cited as the top priority by the largest single group of respondents. This was followed by filling vacant storefronts with food and retail options, and improving safety and cleanliness.
Other frequently cited priorities included better signage and wayfinding, extended hours (especially evenings and weekends), consistent access across buildings, and general investment in the system’s upkeep and appearance.
“Open up the skyway in the currently closed buildings; a network of hallways doesn’t work if a bunch of the connections are severed.” — Respondent
“Take care of what is already there. Water and feed the plants. Clean the windows. For any new passerby, this will make an impact.” — Respondent
Section Ten
Across all free-text fields, 165 unique respondents (24.3%) mentioned community, social connection, neighbors, or related themes — producing more than 200 total mentions. The skyway functions as a third place for downtown Saint Paul: neither home nor work, but the social fabric that connects them.
“The community, because it’s a neighborhood unto itself. Also, the weather shielding for obvious reasons.” — Downtown resident
“Until there is more retail and street-level business in downtown St. Paul, the skyways are what connect the ‘village’ of people who live downtown. It’s where relationships are created between residents and vendors.” — Downtown resident
“For me, it was one of the main reasons why I decided to move to downtown St. Paul. I was having really bad vertigo episodes, and I wanted to walk in a place where I didn’t have to endure harsh environmental conditions and where, if I fell, there would be someone around to help. The skyway gave me a sense of freedom and happiness during a period when my health left me feeling very low and isolated.” — Downtown resident
61% of respondents (417 people) use the skyway for exercise. 39% want organized fitness and walking groups. The Tuesday morning walking group was specifically praised as a community builder that connects residents and creates lasting friendships.
Section Eleven
| Response | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes, please contact me | 177 | 26.1% |
| Maybe, I’d like more information | 145 | 21.4% |
| Not at this time | 298 | 43.9% |
| Already a member | 17 | 2.5% |
Combined, 339 respondents (49.9%) expressed interest in joining or learning more. An additional 391 people (57.6%) opted in to the mailing list for updates — an extraordinary opt-in rate for a community survey.
This community is passionate, specific, and hungry for improvement. They are not apathetic — 78–100% response rates on open-ended questions, detailed multi-paragraph answers, and a 50% interest rate in joining Friends of the Skyway all signal deep engagement. The emotional temperature is: “We love this. It could be so much better. Let’s fix it together.”
“The skyway should be St. Paul’s superpower — it’s a gem.” — Downtown resident
“Voters paid for it. Its popularity is a key reason to prioritizing its support and celebration.” — Downtown resident, 36-year skyway user
Appendix
| Parameter | Detail |
|---|---|
| Survey period | March 2 – April 29, 2026 |
| Total responses | 679 |
| Questions | 24 (mix of multiple choice, rating scales, and open-ended) |
| Respondent composition | 56% work downtown, 53% live downtown, 19% visit regularly |
| Age distribution | 53% ages 20–50, 33% ages 51–70, 13% ages 71+ |
| Tenure | 52% have used the skyway 5+ years, 34% for 1–5 years |
| Analysis method | All percentages calculated against total respondents (N=679) unless otherwise noted. Free-text responses were theme-coded using keyword analysis of all responses. |
Note: This survey is self-selected and not a random sample. It primarily represents engaged skyway users and community members. While not statistically representative of all downtown Saint Paul stakeholders, the large sample size and depth of responses provide meaningful insight into the priorities and experiences of the skyway’s core user base.